Announcing the 2019 Photography and Illustration Awards Winners.

Oliver Staub, ‘Cannabis.’ Advertising Photography, 2108 Photography Awards winner.

 

A big thank you to all the entrants who took the time to submit their best work from the past 12 months. It’s always a challenge for our judges to make the distinction between outstanding and exceptional work. We would also like to acknowledge our judges, who evaluated each entry independently, on creative merit, technical excellence and suitability for end use.

The winning work will be revealed in our Spring Annual and on our online Winner’s Gallery in mid-April. For non-subscribers the Annual will be available at select newsstands shortly thereafter.

 

Laurent Pinabel’s ‘Jay Peak’ cover Illustration, 2018 Applied Arts Illustration Awards winner

 

Without further ado, introducing this year’s winners…

 

PHOTOGRAPHY WINNERS:

  • Adam Borman
  • Alain Desjean*
  • Aaron Cobb
  • Adam Schelle
  • Adrien Williams*
  • Alejandro Escamilla
  • Alejandro Qunitero
  • Alexandrea Paillon
  • Angela Gzowski*
  • Ashlea Wessel
  • Benoit Bruhmuller*
  • Brad Pickard
  • Carlo Calope
  • Carlyle Routh
  • Chip Kalback
  • Christian Tremblay
  • Christopher Lindhorst
  • Christopher Morris
  • Colin Faulkner*
  • Colin Way
  • Consulat
  • Curtis Trent
  • Danielle Matar
  • David De Stefano*
  • David duChemin*
  • Davide Luciano, Food
  • Dominique Lafond
  • Donald Robitaille
  • Felix Renaud
  • Gabrielle Skyes*
  • Gary Ogle
  • Goh Iromot
  • Hubert Kang*
  • Jacqui Albi
  • James Mankoff
  • Jason von Bruggen*
  • Jaylyn Todd
  • Jen Aurich
  • Jodi Pudge
  • Julien Grimard
  • Karan Kapoor*
  • Kathleen Loski
  • Keenan Orrange
  • Kristopher Grunert
  • Lane Dorsey
  • Les Garcons
  • Lightroom Inc
  • Lindsay Siu*
  • LM Chabot*
  • Marc-Oliivier Becotte
  • Martin Flamand*
  • Mathiteu Levesque
  • Matt Gibson
  • Max Rosenstein
  • Maya Visnyei
  • Natasha Gerschon
  • Nick Ghattas
  • Niels Van Iperen
  • Nik Mirus*
  • Oliver Staub
  • Paul Swanson
  • Paula Wilson
  • Philippe Richelet
  • Raeff Miles
  • Reena Newman
  • Rob Fiocca
  • Ronald Tsang
  • Ryan Bolton
  • Ryan Szulc*
  • Sandy Nicholson*
  • Scott Ramsay
  • Simon Normand
  • Stephanie Kretzschmer*
  • Steve Krug*
  • Target
  • Tatsuro Nishimura
  • Virginie Gosselin*
  • Wayne Hoecherl

 

The complete Photography winners can be viewed here.

 

ILLUSTRATION WINNERS:

  • Alexandra S. Badiu*
  • Ami Shin
  • Amanda Arlotta
  • Annick Poirier*
  • Air Canada enRoute
  • Carson Ting*
  • Charly Cheung*
  • Dahlia Ishak
  • Deborah Lee*
  • Eric Chow
  • Frederique Rivard
  • Helen Eady
  • Gary Alponso
  • Hatch Creative
  • Jieyu Deng
  • Karen Klasse
  • János Orbán
  • Laurent Pinabel*
  • Les Ecades
  • Lg2
  • Mai Ngo
  • Manuel Kilger
  • Marek Skupinski
  • Marianne Chevalier
  • Mary Haasdyk
  • Meijia Xu
  • Nathalie Dion
  • Ogilvy Montreal*
  • Perfect Day*
  • Polygon Graphics
  • Ricardo Munoz
  • Robert Carter
  • Ryan Garcia
  • Sebastien Thibault*
  • Sid Lee
  • BANGBANG
  • Simo Liu
  • TAXI*
  • Typhaine Le Gallo
  • Wei Fu

 

The complete Illustration winners can be viewed here.

*Multiple Award winner

NOTE: If you have received a winner’s notification email and your name is not on the list please email awards@appliedartsmag.com and we will edit the list to recognize the winning work.

Share: